Opus Law Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors ("We", "Us" and "Our") takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through your use of the Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors website (referred to below as the "Website"). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Website and any services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Website.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch at mail@petherbridgebassra.com.

Personal information collected

We will collect some or all of the following personal information from you through the Website:-

  • e-mail address
  • name
  • postal address
  • gender
  • occupation
  • information relevant to particular services to which sections of the Website relate
  • information relevant to our recruitment process where you can use the Website to apply for jobs at Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors

Use of this information

We will use this information in order to:-

  • contact you to provide legal and other professional services requested by you
  • send you information on the services provided by Petherbridge Bassra Solicitors
  • to compile statistics about uses of the Website
  • to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide
  • initiate recruitment processes

Sharing this information

We will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so. Under the Proceeds of Crime of Act 2002 ("the Act") we are required to notify the National Crime Intelligence Services of any matters which come to our knowledge which are in contravention of the Act. It is a requirement of the Act that this information would be supplied without reference to you.

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you visit the Website our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookie Policy

When you visit the Website we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser's help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Information about other products and services

From time to time we may send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you.

You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to mail@petherbridgebassra.com with "unsubscribe" as the subject line.

Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at the address shown on the website.

Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Data Protection

Personal information will at all times be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. By providing personal data through the Website you consent to the processing of the data by us for the purposes set out under "Use of this information" above.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at mail@petherbridgebassra.com.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Website.

Legal 500 Lexcel

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority: REGIS 613817